Tuesday, 29 June 2010

"I've got a golden ticket"!

Well, the email has finally arrived (after 172 Days or 24 Weeks and 4 Days of nail biting):

Dear Mr Zultan,

I  refer  to  your application for a Partner (Migrant) visa (Class BC).  On
the  basis  of  your  sponsorship  by Mrs Zultan, I am pleased to
advise that you have been granted a subclass 100 visa. 


I note that for the first time during the application my Case Officer sent the email to my agent and not to me.  I must have upset her when I pesterered her directly last week as she sent me a stock standard response:

For the 2009-10 program year the Government has allocated 60,300 places in
the Family Stream (including 45,000 places for Partner visas, reflecting
their high priority). The planning levels for each visa category within
the Family Stream reflect the priorities allocated to these categories.
The Department has a responsibility to ensure that the numbers of visas
granted overall and within each visa category are in accordance with the
agreed planning levels. As a visa category approaches it's planning level,
this means that some cases may not be finalised as quickly as our clients
or the Department would want. We have a responsibility to ensure that visa
grants within the Family Stream reflect the priorities set by the
Government and we will manage this in the most fair and reasonable way
possible.

I appreciate that you would like to have your application finalised. I
thank you for your patience and wish to assure you that every effort is
being made to finalise your application as soon as it is possible to do so. 

 

Which sent me away with my tail betwen my legs.  So here is the time line of my visa application:

Application Submitted - 07/01/10
Payment taken - 12/01/10
CO Assigned, Medical and Police Certs requested - 14/01/10
Police Cert sent via Special Delivery - 26/01/10
Medical completed - 05/02/10
Medical results sent by Panel Doc to Australia House - 15/02/10
CO Acknowledged receipt of medical results (after prodding from me!) - 18/02/10
Partner Visa Subclass 100 GRANTED - 29/06/2010 at 23:02

My passport was sent off first thing this morning, so now I need to find something else to worry about.. But first a large drink!! Wahoo!! :o)

4 comments:

  1. awesome info from your blog, thanks so much. My husband and l are pretty much doing the same thing, although he is french and l am Oz. Just one silly question (we havent a cool agent like urself) once we submit (in a few weeks) we dont plan on leaving france until mid 2011 (hope that wont be a problem) anyways, once we enter Oz on the given entry date - are we ale to leave Oz and return as often as we like during the 2 year temp visa period, before applying for a perm? Hope lm making sense here?
    Any info would be grately appreciated... cheers tams xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi. :o) Your initial entry date is set to 12 months from the date you get police certificate or medical done (whichever is soonest).

    Providing you meet this date, you can come and go as you please (although I read somewhere they can get grumpy if you're outside Oz when they contact you after two years to make the visa permanent).

    It explains it better than I can here: http://www.germany.embassy.gov.au/beln/entry_engl.html

    Good luck and thanks for the comment - it's really appreciated.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi! Just found your blog. We are about to begin this process. Can I ask what they require from the medical ? Is there a special form the doctor needs to fill out? Is a chest x ray required ?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi, the medical is pretty basic: height, weight, eyesight, blood pressure, urine. There is also a blood test for HIV (+ Hepatitis if you have extensive tattoos, piercings or are going into a medical profession). Lastly, yes there is a chest X-ray.

    The full list of checks the doctors do (and how they are a scored) is here: http://www.immi.gov.au/gateways/panel_doctors/conducting_medicals/instructions/

    The list of Panel Doctors (it can't be your GP) who are allowed to perform the medical is here: http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts/overseas/u/united-kingdom/panel-doctors.htm

    Things have changed since I did mine and things are processed online, so you should ask the doctor about which forms you need.

    Hope this helps, shout if I can help more.

    ReplyDelete